Congratulations

to the Official Selections for

FirstGlance Film Fest Philadelphia 21!

Join us for Philadelphia’s Longest Running Indie Film Festival since 1996!

Thank You and Congratulations to all the Official Selections!

Features

Diminuendo- Adrian Stewart
Age of Summer- Bill Kiely
Grace- Devin Adair

Feature Documentary

The Pretender- Jim Toscano
Poured in Pennsylvania-Nate Kresge

Short Documentary

The Art of Adapting-Christian Ayala
The Speed of Antone-Jason O’Connell
This is My That Day- Thanut Singhasuvich

Shorts

Americano-Tim Viola
Cabin 11- Brad Rego
Carousel- Joseph Morgan
Chimes- Jannine Benkhardt
Duke- Thiago Dadalt
Dylan- Cory Miller
Eve-Alex Shin
Gun-Edward William Wasser
How Do You Type a Broken Heart-Jeremiah Kipp
Pagg- Nardeep Khurmi
Ready-Debbie Yen
Son of Blackbeard-Thomas Verdi
The Cage- Ricky Staub
The Replacement- Sean Miller
You, Me & Gasoline-Jenna A. Rice
Zombied- Matthew Van Vorst

Shorts Too

Because We Can-Elaine Chu
Flora- Ksenia Tolmazin
Hope in a Box- Mick Dow
Son to Son- Taron Lexton
The Give & Take- Anna Hopkins

Web Series Pilots

F#cking 40- Bill Caco
Interested In- Blayze Teicher
Multiplex 10- Gordon McAlpin
They-Brett Owens, Jesse Scimeca

Student Films

Beads- Rachel V. Byrd
Departures- Nicolas Morganti Patrignani
Life Ink-YenJu Ethel Wu
Sona- Adrian Pacini

Music Videos

Unhappy Holiday- Anna Haas
Broken Lullaby- Bill McGarvey, Stella Rosen
KCPK- The End-Loïc Andrieu
Mission to Mars- George Pasles

Trailers

Impuratus- Guy Quigley
Squatters-Luis Centeno

Short Online Invited Short Films

Selected Shorts, Shorts Too, Web Series, and Music Videos, we are unable to schedule in our physical program, will compete online for a month and a winner will be chosen by online participants.

The FirstGlance 2018 Fall Short Online Contest is schedule to begin October 15th

Winner to screen at FirstGlance Film Fest Los Angeles 19 March 14-17 2019!

Fractured Souls- Eliezer Vergara
Stellar Hosts Pilot- Keith Schneider
Mrs. Schneider- Michael Matheson Miller
Danny Boy- Liam O’Neill
Cindy’s Birthday Party- August Aguilar
You Only Die Once- Amanda B. Goodman
The Keys- Amanda B. Goodman, Seth Panman
The Red Thread- Kelly Maher
The Untold Story of Romeo & Juliet- John Tso
Geek Lounge_Going Solo- Larry Ziegelman
Against the Grain- Samantha Artese
The Film Festival- Brian Kennington
Blind- Andre “Dre” Muller
Submit- Brandon R. Scharping
Frankenstein Savior of the Zombie Apocalypse- Dave Borges
Pink & Quilted- Frédéric Chane-son
The Comic Book- Joe Arjona
TUSCAN DIRTY FABLE- Giovanni Guidelli
Coming of Age- Doug Tompos
Senses- Joe Boi
Red Tape- David St. Clair
If Only You Were Free- Gregory Cusumano
DARE- Manuela Vasquez
The Assassin’s Apprentice- Russ Emanuel
Last Call- Harrington Day
PAWNS- Nassos Zotis
home- Keylee Koop, Micah Sudduth
Chateau Laurier – James Stewart
Outer- Joe Boi
Giant Women, Micro-Budget- Jason Kartalian
Anna Karenina- Yana Sar
Harv- Stephen Tucker
Aside- Mauro A Fernandez
Agony- Cesar Roman
In My Eyes- Tim Doran
Broken Sidewalk- Aaron McPherson
Without a Mirror- Eric Mann
The Sister- Leigha Monier-Williams
Conductor- Alex Noyer
Turtle vs. Octopus- Muta’Ali
THURSDAY- John Anthony Flavin
Loretta’s Flowers- Brendan Prost
Taking out Chinese from Chinese take out- Tianyao Ma
WHEN THE NIGHT ROLLS IN- Brad Raimondo
Untold- Justin Bursch
We’re Alike- Darren Kwan
I Was a Dragon- Cristian Macouzet
Over and Out- Brian Sutherin
A Life Passed- Roland Greedy
Dead Layer- Carter Winter
Are You My Mommy- Gavin Booth
Typecast- James Bustamante
Home- George Young
Red Paint- Andrew Rodriquez