FirstGlance Film Fest Philadelphia 19 Audience Awards

Congratulations to the filmmakers voted on by the audience as “Best Of” in each category!

unspokenBest of Fest

Unspoken- Todd Sandler

Best Feature

Threshold- Jason Eric Perlman

Best Feature Documentary

The King’s Highway- Jason Sherman

Best Short Documentary

Going the Distance- Jessie Beers-Altman

Best Short

Unspoken- Todd Sandler

Best Shorts Too

To Save Christmas- Nick Murphy and Paul Ritchey

Best Web Series

Malice- Philip Cook

Best Student Film

Child No More- Alex Hutflus

Best Music Video

Sisters- David Chontos

Best Trailer

The Exorcism Diaries- S.C. McCullough

Screening Committee and Director’s Choice Nominations for FirstGlance Film Fest Philadelphia 19nomsplaceholder

Best Comedy

To Save Christmas, Extra School, (Im)moral, You are Nothing

bestcomedywinnerfgpa19


Best Science Fiction

Virtual Revolution, Blood and Steel, Horizon, Sisters

bestscifiwinnerfgpa19


Best Horror

Mr Dentonn, Malice, In Me, Laura Lost, Apparition

besthorrorwinnerfgpa19


Best Drama

Regular, Tryst, Ribbons, Unspoken

bestdramawinnerrevfgpa19


Best Ensemble Cast (Feature)

Virtual Revolution, Apparition, Tryst

bestensemblefeaturewinfgpa19


Best Ensemble Cast (Short)

Sweet Caroline, Extra School, Chateau Laurier, Adherence

bestensshortwinnerfgpa19


Best Ensemble Cast (Web Series)

Horizon, You Are Nothing, Malice

bestenswebwinnerfgpa19


Breakout Performance

Pepper (Daniel Olson) , Mr Dentonn (Irene Aguilar) , Sweet Caroline (Jeremy Keys),Blood and Steel (Ruby Cogan), Ribbons (Haidyn Harvey)

breakoutwinnerfgpa19


Best Cinematography

Megrim , Virtual Revolution, Might, Sisters, Child No More, Pepper, Apparition, Mr Dentonn

bestcinwinnerfgpa19


Best Actor (Feature)

Virtual Revolution (Mike Dopud), Apparition (Jody Quigley), Ribbons (Patrick Hickman ), Threshold (Randy Wayne), Ribbons (Brian Krause)

bestactorfeawinnerfgpa19


Best Actress (Feature)

Apparition (Katrina Law), Apparition (Lili Borden), Ribbons (Haidyn Harvey), Threshold (Trilby Glover)

bestactressfeawinnerfgpa19


Best Actor (Short)

Megrim (Pascal Yen-Pfister), Sweet Caroline (Jeremy Keys) , (Im)Moral (Mads Black), Adherence (David Riley)

bestactshortwinnerfgpa19


Best Actress (Short)

Mr Dentonn (Irene Aguilar), To Save Christmas (Jacquie Baker), Adherence (Alexandra Gellner)

bestactressshortwinnerfgpa19


Best Actor (Web Series)

You Are Nothing (Joel Bryant), Horizon (Paul Tonkin), Malice (Mark Hyde)

bestactorwebwinnerfgpa19


Best Actress (Web Series)

Malice (Brittany Martz), Horizon (Alicia Ansel), You Are Nothing (Tessa Munro)

bestactresswebwinnerfgpa19


Best Young Actor

Child No More (Dante Bruzzese) , Regular (Moriah Tobin) , Blood and Steel (Ruby Cogan)

bestyoungactorfgpa19


Best Philadelphia Shot Film

Gift Horses, Going the Distance, Apparition, To Save Christmas, King’s Highway

bestphillyshotfgpa19


Best Special Effects

Virtual Revolution, Might, Child No More, Mr Dentonn, Malice, Who Killed Bruce Lee, Blood and Steel, Sisters

bestspecfxfgpa19


Best Editing

Megrim, Virtual Revolution , Sisters, Pepper, Mr Dentonn

besteditingwinnerfgpa19


Best Sound Design

Megrim, Virtual Revolution, Apparition, Malice, Blood and Steel

bestsoundwinnerfgpa19


Most Imaginative Film

Virtual Revolution, Sisters, Pepper, Mr Dentonn, Malice, Who Killed Bruce Lee, Blood and Steel

mostimaginativefgpa19

Congratulations to all the films screened at FirstGlance Film Fest Philadelphia 19

(Best of Fest winner will receive notification of prizes in 4 to 8 weeks)